Idea Center Campaign Leadership

Board Chairs

Jeanette Grasselli Brown, Chair, WVIZ/PBS and 90.3 WCPN ideastream
K.K. Sullivan, Chair, Playhouse Square Foundation

Capital Campaign Co-Chairs

Thomas W. Adler - PSF Management, LLC
Henry L. Meyer III - KeyCorp
Jon H. Outcalt - Federal Process Corp.
Robert S. Reitman - Riverbend Advisors

Capital Campaign Steering Committee

John D. Andrica - Union Partners, LLC
Julia S. Bolton - Civic Leader
Edward P. Campbell - Nordson Corporation
Daniel E. Klimas - Lorain National Bank
victor gelb - victor gelb, inc.
Robert D. Gries - Gries Investments
David H. Gunning - Cleveland-Cliffs Inc
Sondra J. Hardis - Civic Leader
William B. Lawrence - Formerly of TRW
William E. MacDonald, III - National City Corporation
Ernest J. Novak, Jr. - Formerly of Ernst & Young
Bonnie Osher - Civic Leader
James R. Pender - Oswald Companies
Lauren Spilman - Civic Leader
Susan H. Turben - Turben Developmental Services

Executive Leadership

Art J. Falco - President and Chief Executive Officer, Playhouse Square Foundation
Kathryn P. Jensen - Chief Operating Officer, WVIZ/PBS and 90.3 WCPN ideastream
Jerrold F. Wareham - President and Chief Executive Officer, WVIZ/PBS and 90.3 WCPN ideastream

Campaign Staff

Bill Hilyard - Director of Capital Campaign and Planned Giving, Playhouse Square Foundation
Theodora S. Wolf - Senior Director of Institutional Relations, WVIZ/PBS and 90.3 WCPN ideastream  

 

Idea Center Campaign Commemorative Honor Roll of Giving

Visionary

Westfield Insurance

Principal Benefactors

The 1525 Foundation
The Cleveland Foundation
The George Gund Foundation
KeyBank
The Kresge Foundation
Peter B. Lewis
David & Lindsay Morgenthaler
The Reinberger Foundation
The Kelvin & Eleanor Smith Foundation
State of Ohio
U.S. Federal Government

Major Benefactors

Eva L. & Joseph M. Bruening Foundation
Kulas Foundation
John P. Murphy Foundation
National City
Jane & Jon Outcalt
Parker Hannifin
Lois & Tom Stauffer
Susan & John Turben

Benefactors

Jeanette Grasselli Brown & Glenn R. Brown Eric & Jane Nord Foundation
Eaton Corporation Nordson Corporation
Forest City Enterprises Ohio Savings Bank
Sondra & Stephen Hardis John & Bonnie Osher
Lois U. Horvitz The Robert S. & Sylvia K. Reitman Family Foundation
The Lerner Foundation K.K. & Joe Sullivan
Toby Devan Lewis  
Arnold & Sydell Miller Family Foundation  

Principal Contributors

Joanie & Tom Adler The Mandel Foundation - Jack, Joseph & Morton Mandel
Baker Hostetler Jane & Henry Meyer
Mr. & Mrs. Charles P. Bolton David & Inez Myers Foundation
Barbara & Evan Corns The Nord Family Foundation
George & Becky Dunn The Julia & Larry Pollock Family
Fairmount Minerals Sally & John Schulze
FirstEnergy Foundation The Sherwick Fund
The GAR Foundation The STERIS Foundation
Sally & Bob Gries Robert & Suzanne Tomsich
The Hershey Foundation The Treu-Mart Fund
Nancy & Rik Kohn Dominic A. Visconsi
Ralph & Terry Kovel Thomas H. White Foundation, a KeyBank Trust
The Fred A. Lennon Charitable Trust Wolf Family Foundation
Marcia W. Levine  
The Lincoln Electric Foundation  

Major Contributors

Terry & Sheldon Adelman Susie & Bill MacDonald
American Greetings Corporation The John C. & Sally S. Morley Family Foundation
The George W. Codrington Charitable Foundation NACCO Industries, Inc.
Morton & Rosalie Cohen Oatey Co.
Dominion Foundation The William J. & Dorothy K. O'Neill Foundation
Charlotte & Charles Fowler Foundation The Plain Dealer
Arthur S. & Arlene Holden The Sage Cleveland Foundation
SandFair Foundation Luci & Ralph Schey Foundation
Jones Day Foundation Squire, Sanders & Dempsey L.L.P.
Henri Pell Junod, Jr. Tom & Maryann Wagner
Milton A. & Charlotte R. Kramer Charitable Foundation  

Contributors

The Abington Foundation Mr. & Mrs. Charles J. Koch
John & Diane Andrica Marvin & Carol Lader
Applied Industrial Technologies William B. & Mary Margaret Lawrence
Austin Memorial Foundation Cathy & John Lewis
The William Bingham Foundation Mr. & Mrs. Robert M. Long
William R. Calfee Mr. & Mrs. Frank Lordeman
Ed & Sharon Campbell The Lubrizol Foundation
Harry & Marjorie M. Carlson Priscilla & Robert Luce
John & Pat Chapman Julien L. McCall
Jill & Paul Clark Barry Minoff
The Cleveland-Cliffs Foundation Myers Industries, Inc.
Julie & Jeffrey Cristal Mr. & Mrs. Robert D. Neary
Mr. & Mrs. Thomas W. Cristal OMNOVA Solutions Foundation
Mr. & Mrs. Edward deConingh, Jr. The Patrick S. Parker Family
Paul & Karen Dolan Kathy & Jim Pender
Hank & Mary Doll Richard W. & Patricia R. Pogue
Karen & David Doll The PolyOne Corporation
George & Debbie Droder Mrs. Alfred M. Rankin
Michael & Diane Ellis James & Susan Ratner
Art & Maryann Falco RPM International Inc.
Susie Frazier & Tim Mueller The Elizabeth & Ellery Sedgwick Fund
Lisa & Tom Furnas Nancy & Bill Seelbach
vic & joan gelb Select Equity Group Foundation
David & Robin Gunning The Sherwin-Williams Company
Bahman & Lora Guyuron Lauren & Steven Spilman
Karen & Todd Haefling Chris & Tom Stevens
Annette & Forrest Hayes Bill & Sandy Stewart
Patty J. Hayes Shirley Stineman
Sally & Oliver Henkel Mr. & Mrs. David Strauss
The Higley Fund The William & Pamela Summers Family
Mr. & Mrs. Michael J. Horvitz Thompson Hine LLP
James D. Ireland III Helen N. Tomlinson
Kit Jensen Nina & Norman Wain
JND Properties LLC Anne & Jerry Wareham
Jo-Ann Stores, Inc. Mr. & Mrs. Jeffrey Weiss
Joseph P. & Nancy F. Keithley Foundation Margaret W. Wong & Assoc. Co. LPA
Mr. & Mrs. Daniel Klimas Bennett & Donna Yanowitz
Richard J. Knapp & Virginia E. Mattingly Darrel & Andria Young

 

Other Loyal Supporters

Albert T. Adams Edmund & Laura Leopold
Dick & Joan Ainsworth Christine & Richard Mayer
Dennis & Sheri Allen Karen A. Miller
Warren E. Anderson Laini K. Montlack & Paul Krakovitz
Selma & Stanley Baron Murlan J. Murphy, Jr.
The Bartlett Family Fund Cynthia & Robert Naegele
Mr. & Mrs. James Bayman Mr. & Mrs. Ernest J. Novak Jr.
Mr. & Mrs. Robert W. Brumi Rena Blumberg Olshansky
Barbara Byrd-Bennett The Prout Group, Inc.
Peter & Rita Carfagna and The Carfagna Family Foundation Amy & Ken Rogat
Robert & Mary Calsin Barbara S. Rosenthal
Charlie & Mary Beth Carroll Jack & Jinny Rupert
Leigh & Mary Carter Thea & Vlad Rus
Ms. Katharyn L. Clyde Gordon & Evie Safran
Geary & Shelley Cochran James A. Samuels
Mr. & Mrs. Christopher M. Connor Diann & Victor J. Scaravilli
Tom & Anita Cook Liz & Tom Schorgl
Margot James Copeland Drs. Michael & Joanne Schwartz
Janet & Bill Coquillette Laura & Alvin A. Siegal
George & Jean Dobrea Paul & Jan Silla
Sandy & Dennis Eckart Mr. & Mrs. Robert C. Smith
Tom & Cindy Einhouse Sara E. Stashower & Mark Heller
Richard & Robyn Fearon Louis Stokes, U.S. Congress (retired)
The Ferro Foundation James Carlson & Linda A. Striefsky
Duncan & Cheri Gardiner Jim & Elizabeth Sweetnam
Mr. & Mrs. Joseph E. Gardner Franny & Seth Taft
The Judith Gerson Fund of The Cleveland Foundation Mr. Dudley J. Taw
Erin & Lincoln Gisel Alexander S. Taylor
Rochelle & Harley I. Gross Jerry Sue Thornton, Ph.D.
Mr. & Mrs. Michael Hardy Joanne Travers
Lawrence & Linda Hatch Hal & Ronna Uhrman
Mr. & Mrs. Robert T. Hexter Andrew A. Venable, Jr.
Mrs. Allene R. Hill WBNS-10 TV
Edith F. Hirsch Mr. Robert A. Weible
Mr. & Mrs. Robert J. Joyce Michael & Hannah Weil
Executive Arrangements, Inc. Thomas M. & Kathleen Welsh
Nedra A. Kalish Mr. & Mrs. Loyal Wilson
R. Steven & Denise Kestner Jack & Jacqueline Woods
Stewart & Donna Kohl Brian R. Wynne
  Molly H. Young