Apr 27, 2017

Playhouse Square Announces Second Annual Dazzle Award Nominees; Recipients to Be Announced at May 20 Awards Ceremony

Inaugural Dazzle Awards highlights (video)

Cleveland, OH – With the aim of inspiring performance and recognizing the importance of musical theater and arts education in Northeast Ohio high schools, Playhouse Square proudly hosts the Dazzle Awards, affiliated with the National High School Musical Theatre Awards (“The Jimmy Awards”) presented by The Broadway League Foundation.

This regional program offers arts education opportunities throughout the school year and culminates with an awards showcase hosted by Natalie Herbick of Cleveland’s Own Fox 8 on May 20 at 7:30 p.m. Dazzle Awards will be presented to outstanding musical theater productions and students in 13 categories. The winners of The John and Patricia Chapman Best Actor and Actress categories will represent Northeast Ohio at the National High School Musical Theatre Awards at the Minskoff Theatre in New York in June.

The 2017 Dazzle Award Nominees are:

# denotes nominated in same category last year
* denotes last year’s recipient if nominated again this year

Best Student Orchestra
Brecksville Broadview Heights High School, Once Upon a Mattress
Nordonia High School, Les Miserables (School Edition)
North Royalton High School, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Rocky River High School, Legally Blonde #
Wadsworth High School, Aida
Willoughby South High School, Guys and Dolls #

Best Scenic Design
Aurora High School, Anything Goes
Euclid High School, Footloose
Hawken Upper School, Les Miserables (School Edition) #
Open Door Christian School, Annie #
Solon High School, All Shook Up *
Willoughby South High School, Guys and Dolls #

Best Technical Execution
Aurora High School, Anything Goes
Hawken Upper School, Les Miserables (School Edition) *
Marion L. Steele High School, Guys and Dolls #
Thomas W. Harvey High School, The Wizard of Oz
Wadsworth High School, Aida
Willoughby South High School, Guys and Dolls #

Best Costume Design
Aurora High School, Anything Goes
Marion L. Steele High School, Guys and Dolls #
Open Door Christian School, Annie #
Orange High School, Little Shop of Horrors
Rocky River High School, Legally Blonde
Willoughby South High School, Guys and Dolls *

Best Choreography Execution
Euclid High School, Footloose #
Magnificat High School, Annie
Open Door Christian School, Annie
Rocky River High School, Legally Blonde #
Solon High School, All Shook Up #
Willoughby South High School, Guys and Dolls #

Best Ensemble/Chorus
Hawken Upper School, Les Miserables (School Edition)
Magnificat High School, Annie
Open Door Christian School, Annie
Parma Senior High School, Carousel
Solon High School, All Shook Up #
Willoughby South High School, Guys and Dolls #

The John and Patricia Chapman Best Featured Performer
Katie Callow, Wadsworth High School (‘Nehebka’ in Aida)
Renate Grudule, Parma Senior High School (‘Louise’ in Carousel)
Jacob Johnson, CMSD All-City Arts Program (‘Royal Gatekeeper’ in The Wiz)
Jacob Kelley, Marion L. Steele High School (‘Big Jule’ in Guys and Dolls)
John Kraus, Akron School for the Arts (‘Graffiti’ in In The Heights)
Derek Walton, Solon High School (‘Sheriff Earl’ in All Shook Up)

The John and Patricia Chapman Best Supporting Actress
Joelle Fisher, Solon High School (‘Lorraine’ in All Shook Up)
Autumn Key, Orange High School (‘Audrey 2’ in Little Shop of Horrors)
Cassandra Knaggs, Hawken Upper School (‘Mme. Thenardier’ in Les Miserables)
Becky Maly, Hawken Upper School (‘Gavroche’ in Les Miserables)
Mason Repas, Elyria High School (‘Penny Pingleton’ in Hairspray)
Miraya Russell, CMSD All-City Arts Program (‘Addaperle’ in The Wiz)

The John and Patricia Chapman Best Supporting Actor
Matt Axner, Solon High School (‘Jim’ in All Shook Up)
Jeremiah Egolf, Solon High School (‘Dean Hyde’ in All Shook Up)
Jacob Fennell, Marion L. Steele High School (‘Benny Southstreet’ in Guys and Dolls)
Noah Pigza, Willoughby South High School (‘Benny Southstreet’ in Guys and Dolls)
David Prochaska, Lake Ridge Academy (‘Drake’ in Annie)
Ryan Vincent, Orange High School (‘Mr. Mushnik’ in Little Shop of Horrors)    

The John and Patricia Chapman Best Actress
Allie Harper, Elyria High School (‘Tracy Turnblad’ in Hairspray)
Nora Hyman, Laurel School (‘Audrey’ in Little Shop of Horrors)
Kate Klika, Akron School for the Arts (‘Nina’ in In the Heights) *
Gina Kucmanic, Willoughby South High School (‘Sarah Brown’ in Guys and Dolls)
Reyna Moran, Akron School for the Arts (‘Vanessa’ in In the Heights)
Danielle Vivcharenko, North Royalton High School (‘Rona Lisa Perretti’ in The 25th Annual Putman County Spelling Bee) #

The John and Patricia Chapman Best Actor
Sam Fujikawa, Nordonia High School (‘Marius’ in Les Miserables)
Dylan Grosh-Hoy, Brecksville Broadview Heights High School (‘Sir Harry’ in Once Upon A Mattress) #
Brandon Schumacker, Rocky River High School (‘Emmett Forrest’ in Legally Blonde)
Joey Tate, Hawken Upper School (‘Jean Valjean’ in Les Miserables)
Kodee Williams, CMSD All-City Arts Program (‘Tinman’ in The Wiz)
Malcolm White, CMSD All-City Arts Program (‘Scarecrow’ in The Wiz)    

The Connor Family Best Musical (Tier 1)
Aurora High School, Anything Goes
Open Door Christian School, Annie
Rocky River High School, Legally Blonde *

The Connor Family Best Musical (Tier 2)
CMSD All-City Arts Program, The Wiz #
Hawken Upper School, Les Miserables (School Edition)
Solon High School, All Shook Up *

Public and private high schools located in Cuyahoga, Geauga, Lake, Lorain, Medina, Portage and Summit Counties were invited to apply for participation in the inaugural Dazzle Awards. Information and applications for the 2018 Dazzle Awards will be available online at playhousesquare.org/dazzleawards in August.

Tickets for the Dazzle Awards are available online at playhousesquare.org or by calling 216-241-6000.

###

The largest performing arts center in the country outside of New York, the not-for-profit Playhouse Square is Northeast Ohio’s destination for Broadway and more great entertainment. Playhouse Square is a champion of arts education and downtown Cleveland, and proud to be the home of Cleveland Play House, Cleveland State University Department of Theatre and Dance, DANCECleveland, Great Lakes Theater and Tri-C JazzFest.

 

The National High School Musical Theatre Awards (NHSMTA) impacts more than 50,000 students who participate in high school musical theatre competitions sponsored by presenters of Touring Broadway productions throughout the United States.  A Best Actress and Best Actor winner from each of these competitions is sent to New York for a week-long theatre intensive of coaching and rehearsals with industry professionals in preparation for a one-night-only showcase on Broadway, where a panel of judges crowns the nation’s top performers. Also known as The Jimmy™ Awards, named for Broadway impresario James M. Nederlander, the program has been the catalyst for more than $1,000,000 in educational scholarships. In 2012, the program inspired preeminent broadcaster WGBH Boston to produce a 3-part documentary series called “Broadway or Bust,” which follows students on a journey from their hometown competitions to their debut on Broadway. The series remains popular viewing at pbs.org. Presented by The Broadway League Foundation, the ninth annual National High School Musical Theatre Awards will take place on Monday, June 26, 2017 at the Minskoff Theatre on Broadway. For more information, please visit JimmyAwards.com.